Statistics

Live Music Bar Employment Statistics: Jobs, Pay, and Outlook

U.S. statistics on bar staffing, live music jobs, wages, unemployment, worker composition, and projected employment through 2035.

Live music bars depend on a broad workforce: bartenders, servers, cooks, hosts, managers, security staff, performers, and technical crews. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data show a large service workforce, a substantial live-music labor pool, and steady projected demand for many venue-facing roles.

Table of contents

The scale of food and beverage employment

Food and beverage serving and related workers held about 5.1 million U.S. jobs in 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. The category is much broader than bars, but it provides the national labor-market context for nightlife employment.

Fast food and counter workers represented the largest listed group, with 3,855,900 jobs in 2025. Dining room and cafeteria attendants and bartender helpers accounted for 546,600 jobs. Hosts and hostesses in restaurants, lounges, and coffee shops accounted for 444,200, while food servers outside restaurants accounted for 296,300.

The industry distribution shows how closely this occupational family is tied to hospitality. Food services and drinking places employed 81% of food and beverage serving and related workers in 2025. Healthcare and social assistance employed 4%, retail trade employed 4%, and educational services employed 3%. These percentages describe the full occupational group, not only workers in live music bars.

For a live music bar, the figures point to two overlapping labor markets. The first is the service operation that welcomes guests, prepares drinks and food, manages tables, and maintains safety. The second is the entertainment operation, which includes artists and technical workers who make the performance possible.

How bars are staffed

The BLS OEWS chart for drinking places serving alcoholic beverages counted 182,290 bartenders in May 2024. That was the largest occupation listed for this industry. Waiters and waitresses numbered 52,740, and restaurant cooks numbered 40,180.

Supervisory and operational roles formed another layer of staffing. Drinking places employed 23,250 first-line supervisors of food preparation and serving workers and 11,620 general and operations managers in May 2024. Security guards numbered 19,760, an important figure for venues where late-night operations and crowd management are part of the business model.

Back-of-house and guest-flow roles were also represented in the BLS industry chart. Drinking places employed 15,580 dining-room attendants and bartender helpers, 7,620 short-order cooks, 7,190 hosts and hostesses, and 6,460 dishwashers.

Occupation in drinking placesEmployment, May 2024
Bartenders182,290
Waiters and waitresses52,740
Restaurant cooks40,180
First-line supervisors23,250
Security guards19,760
Dining-room attendants and bartender helpers15,580
General and operations managers11,620
Short-order cooks7,620
Hosts and hostesses7,190
Dishwashers6,460

These are May 2024 employment estimates for the drinking-places industry, while the broader occupational totals elsewhere in this article are measured in 2025. The different dates and scopes should not be combined as though they were one survey total.

Performers and production crews

The performer workforce extends well beyond people listed directly on a bar payroll. BLS reports about 170,400 U.S. jobs for musicians and singers in 2025 in its Occupational Outlook Handbook. Self-employed workers made up 48% of musicians and singers, a measurement that helps explain why venue labor can include contractors, independent acts, and project-based engagements.

Religious, grantmaking, civic, professional, and similar organizations employed 35% of musicians and singers in 2025. Performing arts, spectator sports, and related industries employed 12%, while educational services employed 3%. These industry shares cover the occupation nationally and are not a direct count of musicians performing in bars.

Technical workers support both live shows and other media operations. BLS counted about 136,600 broadcast, sound, and video technician jobs in 2025, including 87,600 audio and video technicians, 24,100 broadcast technicians, and 15,000 sound engineering technicians, according to its occupational profile.

The categories illustrate the range of skills behind a live set. A bar may need performers on stage, a sound engineer managing microphones and the mix, and additional staff handling guest service and venue operations. The national data quantify the occupations separately; they do not identify how many of these workers are assigned specifically to live music bars.

Pay across bar and venue roles

BLS national median hourly wage data for May 2025 show a wide spread between front-of-house service work, management, performers, and technical positions. The figures come from Table 1: National employment and wage data from the OEWS survey by occupation.

OccupationMedian hourly wage, May 2025
Hosts and hostesses$15.00
Food and beverage serving workers$16.06
Dining-room attendants and bartender helpers$16.34
Bartenders$16.51
Waiters and waitresses$16.94
Lighting technicians$32.72
Food service managers$33.36
Sound engineering technicians$35.16
Musicians and singers$47.80

The $16.51 national median for bartenders describes the occupation across the economy, not a guaranteed rate at a particular venue. Similarly, the $47.80 median for musicians and singers should not be read as a standard fee for one bar performance. It is an occupational wage measure, and the occupation includes different work arrangements and employers.

The gap between service and technical or creative occupations is notable in the national data. Hosts and hostesses had a $15.00 median hourly wage, while sound engineering technicians had a $35.16 median and musicians and singers had a $47.80 median in May 2025. These measurements are useful for comparing occupations, but they do not include unsupported assumptions about tips, per-show compensation, schedules, or benefits.

Unemployment and worker composition

The BLS annual-average unemployment table places food and beverage work in a labor market with substantial movement. Food preparation and serving related occupations had a 7.0% unemployment rate in the 2025 annual average. The labor force in that occupational group numbered 8.915 million, including 624,000 unemployed people.

Bartenders had a 5.7% unemployment rate in the 2025 annual average. Their labor force numbered 458,000, and 26,000 bartenders were unemployed. Waiters and waitresses had a 6.5% unemployment rate, with a labor force of 1.877 million and 123,000 unemployed people.

Labor-market measure2025 annual average
Food preparation and serving related labor force8.915 million
Unemployed in food preparation and serving related occupations624,000
Unemployment rate, food preparation and serving related occupations7.0%
Bartender labor force458,000
Unemployed bartenders26,000
Unemployment rate, bartenders5.7%
Waiter and waitress labor force1.877 million
Unemployed waiters and waitresses123,000
Unemployment rate, waiters and waitresses6.5%

These annual-average figures measure people by occupation and labor-force status, not active openings at individual bars. They also differ from OEWS employment estimates, which are designed for occupational employment and wage measurement. Keeping those definitions separate matters when interpreting hiring conditions.

The 2025–35 employment outlook

The BLS occupational projections and worker characteristics project continued growth for several service roles from 2025 to 2035. Bartender employment is projected to rise from 762,600 in 2025 to 800,500 in 2035, a 5.0% increase. BLS projects 121,200 annual bartender openings on average over the period.

Waiter and waitress employment is projected to rise from 2.2844 million in 2025 to 2.3309 million in 2035, a 2.0% increase. The occupation is projected to have 423,100 annual openings on average over 2025–35. Annual openings can reflect the need to replace workers as well as newly created positions, so they should not be treated as the same measure as net employment growth.

Technical and performance roles have a more varied outlook. BLS projects sound engineering technician employment to decline from 15,000 in 2025 to 14,600 in 2035, a change of -3.1%. For musicians and singers, BLS projects 0% employment growth from 2025 to 2035 but about 17,400 annual openings on average during that period.

Role2025 employment2035 employmentProjected changeAverage annual openings
Bartenders762,600800,5005.0% growth121,200
Waiters and waitresses2.2844 million2.3309 million2.0% growth423,100
Sound engineering technicians15,00014,600-3.1%—
Musicians and singers——0% growth17,400

The projections are national estimates for 2025–35, not forecasts for one venue or city. Still, they show the strongest projected expansion among the listed roles is in bartending, while live music itself may continue to generate opportunities through replacement and turnover even where overall musician employment is flat. For bars that combine service with performances, the workforce outlook therefore spans both growing hospitality roles and specialized creative or technical work with different labor-market patterns.

Written by

deepsouththebar.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of live music & nightlife.