Statistics

Music Venue Operating Costs: Statistics on Budgets, Staffing and Risk

Statistics on music venue turnover, staffing, live programming, utilities, attendance, margins and closures across the UK and U.S.

Music venue operating costs are shaped by a difficult mix of high live-programming spend, labor needs, building overhead and uneven attendance. The latest Music Venue Trust figures for UK grassroots music venues (GMVs) show average turnover of £648,852 and average expenditure of £645,738 in 2024, leaving an average profit of only £3,114, or 0.48%.

Contents

Typical operating budgets

The clearest full-budget benchmark in the supplied research is the UK GMV average for 2024. Music Venue Trust reported £648,852 in total turnover per venue. Average turnover increased 8.1% during the year, while total turnover across the UK GMV sector reached £525,570,734, up 4.7% year over year. These are UK grassroots-venue figures, not a universal estimate for every concert hall, club or arena.

Income was weighted toward hospitality and related activity. Food, beverage and other income made up 78.4% of the average GMV’s income, while ticket sales represented 21.6%. That split matters when assessing operating costs: ticket revenue alone does not describe the full business model of a grassroots venue.

Average expenditure was £645,738 in 2024. Staff and freelancer spending averaged £253,622, equal to 39% of expenditure. Live music provision averaged £340,372.79, or 52.7% of expenditure. The two categories describe the main operating pressure points, although they should not be added together as a complete cost model without knowing how the report defines each line.

UK grassroots music venue benchmark2024 figure
Average turnover£648,852
Average expenditure£645,738
Staff and freelancer spending£253,622 (39% of expenditure)
Live music provision£340,372.79 (52.7% of expenditure)
Average profit£3,114 (0.48% margin)

Music Venue Trust also reported an average £7,702.11 in PRS licence fees per UK GMV in 2024, equivalent to 1.2% of turnover. Building investment was another recurring requirement: 68.6% of UK GMVs invested more than £3,000 in improving their buildings during 2024.

Staffing and contractor costs

Venue payroll is not limited to a small permanent management team. The average UK GMV employed 17.5 PAYE staff in 2024, including eight full-time-equivalent employees. Paid contractors averaged 20.7 per venue, a 24% increase from 2023. Approximately seven volunteers also helped each venue.

Volunteer capacity changed materially over the longer comparison period. Volunteer work measured 1.87 full-time-equivalent positions in 2024, down from 3.89 FTE in 2022. That decline does not provide a wage estimate, but it indicates less volunteer labor available to absorb operating work than two years earlier.

U.S. wage data provides role-specific benchmarks rather than a venue budget. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following median hourly wages in May 2025:

U.S. roleMedian hourly wage, May 2025
Musicians and singers$60.46
Music directors and composers$43.50
Sound engineering technicians$39.13
Lighting technicians$37.68
Disc jockeys, excluding radio$32.57
Security guards$20.42
Bartenders$19.61

These national U.S. medians cover occupations, not one particular venue or event. They show why a live night can require several different labor categories at once: performers, audio, lighting, security and bar service all have separate staffing needs. The UK GMV staffing figures and the U.S. wage figures are therefore useful benchmarks, but they are not directly interchangeable.

Artist fees and live programming

Live programming is the largest explicitly reported expenditure category in the average UK GMV budget. Music Venue Trust recorded £340,372.79 in average live music provision expenditure in 2024. When income and expenditure related solely to live music provision were compared, the average UK GMV recorded an annual loss of £198,956.17.

At sector level, UK GMVs spent £275,701,960 on live music in 2024 and received £113,634,865 in income from live music. The figures show the financial importance of other revenue streams, including food, beverage and other income, alongside ticket sales.

The typical event was multi-artist. Each UK GMV live music event featured an average of nine artists in 2024, while average total artist fees per live music event were £666.72. Ticketed live music represented 79.6% of live music events, and UK GMVs staged 91,149 ticketed live music events during the year.

PRS costs also sit within the economics of programming. PRS licence fees paid by UK GMVs represented 5.4% of ticket income in 2024, above the 4% Copyright Tribunal stipulated rate cited by Music Venue Trust. This percentage is specific to the report’s comparison and should not be treated as a complete estimate of all music-related costs.

Rent, insurance, utilities and buildings

The supplied venue-cost examples from New York illustrate how insurance can change the fixed-cost base. According to the Center for an Urban Future, annual insurance at Brooklyn music venue Barbès rose from $4,000 to $22,000 over the decade covered by its study, approximately 2014–2024. TBA Brooklyn’s annual insurance premiums rose from $25,000 to $125,000 before the Williamsburg club closed, according to the same 2025-reported analysis.

The Center for an Urban Future also reported that New York insurance premiums averaged about 15% above the national rate in the cited analysis, while liability claim costs in New York were reported as more than six times the U.S. average. These are New York findings, not a national venue-cost average, but they demonstrate why insurance can become a major operating risk.

Utilities vary by geography and year. The U.S. Energy Information Administration reported average commercial electricity prices of 12.75 cents per kilowatt-hour in 2024, 12.59 cents in 2023 and 12.41 cents in 2022. In 2024, the commercial average was 13.64 cents per kilowatt-hour in Alabama and 10.87 cents in Georgia.

Other New York figures provide context for the wider financial environment around cultural venues. The New York State Council on the Arts FY2025 general operating grant budget was about $87 million, 35.9% below its inflation-adjusted 1990 peak. New York City had 5,523 cultural nonprofits in the cited 2025 analysis, up 32% over the prior decade. Neither statistic is a venue expense, but both describe the funding and competitive environment in which cultural organizations operate.

Capacity, attendance and event volume

The average UK GMV had capacity for 309 people in 2024. Average capacity utilisation was 39.6%, while ticketed events used 38.6% of capacity. Music Venue Trust reported that the ticketed-event rate equated to 122 attendees per event at the average venue.

The same year, the average UK GMV recorded 23,964 audience visits. Average annual audience visits declined 15.4% in 2024. The average venue staged 196 events, and the number of events staged by the average UK GMV fell 12.5% during the year.

Across the sector, UK GMVs delivered 162,092 events in 2024. Live music represented 67.5% of all events delivered. The sector also staged 91,149 ticketed live music events, which Music Venue Trust reported as 79.6% of live music events.

These measures point to an operating-cost challenge: many venue expenses are incurred to keep a room, bar, technical setup and staff ready even when attendance is below capacity. The figures do not establish the break-even attendance for any specific venue, so that threshold depends on local prices, payroll, rent, artist agreements and other costs.

Margins, closures and financial risk

The average UK GMV’s 2024 profit was £3,114, equal to a 0.48% profit margin. At that level, a relatively small change in insurance, staffing, programming, utilities or attendance can materially affect the reported result. Music Venue Trust found that 43.8% of UK GMVs reported a loss during the 12 months covered by its 2024 report.

Venue size and local population were associated with different reported margins. UK GMVs in areas with populations below 200,000 reported an average -1% profit margin in 2024, while GMVs in more populous areas reported an average 1.3% margin. Venues with turnover below £500,000 averaged a -2.7% profit margin, compared with a 3.1% average margin for venues with turnover above £500,000.

The membership count also changed between the two review dates. Music Venue Trust counted 835 operational GMVs on 25 July 2023 and 810 on 26 July 2024. It identified 46 venues that permanently closed between the 2023 and 2024 membership reviews, while a further 40 venues stopped operating as GMVs during the July 2023–July 2024 review period. During that same period, Music Venue Trust newly recognised 61 GMVs.

Together, the turnover, programming, labor, occupancy and closure statistics describe a sector operating with very limited average headroom. The figures are benchmarks for the periods and geographies named by each source; they are not a forecast of any individual music venue’s costs or profitability.

Written by

deepsouththebar.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of live music & nightlife.